Frontiers in Numerical Gravitational Astrophysics
2nd Course of the International School on Astrophysical Relativity

«John Archibald Wheeler»

Erice (Sicily, Italy), June 27-July 5, 2008



Program and Lectures

The course consists of a set of lectures giving an overview of the main physical and theoretical aspects of the topic of the structure and evolution of self-gravitating systems of astrophysical interest, followed by lectures more oriented on the algorithmic and numerical aspects. Every topic will be faced both on the Newtonian and  Relativistic side.

The School is planned on 6 days of lectures, divided into a morning and an afternoon session of three and a half hours each, given by international speakers, with the following schedule.



Friday, June, 27th

arrival and registration


Saturday, June, 28th

morning session

Scheduled time Speaker Lecture
9 - 10 R. Capuzzo-Dolcetta, I. Ciufolini and R. Matzner Presentation of the course
10:15 - 11:15 A. Tornambé Final stages of stellar evolution 1
11:30 - 12:30 A. Tornambé Final stages of stellar evolution 2

afternoon session

Scheduled time Speaker Lecture
14:30 - 15:30 A. Mezzacappa The core collapse supernova mechanism: the current state of the art 1
15:45 - 16:45 A. Mezzacappa The core collapse supernova mechanism: the current state of the art 2


Sunday, June, 29th

Excursion to Segesta and Selinunte



Monday, June, 30th

morning session

Scheduled time Speaker Lecture
9 - 10 E. Müller Core collapse supernovae: gravitational wave signature
10:15 - 11:15 E. Müller Core collapse supernovae: the influence of magnetic fields
11:30 - 12:30 A. MacFadyen Special relativistic hydrodynamics 1

afternoon session

Scheduled time Speaker Lecture
14:30 - 15:30 A. MacFadyen Special relativistic hydrodynamics 2
15:45 - 16:45 J.A. Font General relativistic hydrodynamics and magneto-hydrodynamics 1
17:00 - 18:00 J.A. Font General relativistic hydrodynamics and magneto-hydrodynamics 2


Tuesday, July, 1st

morning session

Scheduled time Speaker Lecture
9 - 10 V. Ferrari Compact star oscillations 1
10:15 - 11:15 V. Ferrari Compact star oscillations 2
11:30 - 12:30 P. Laguna Binary black holes: Formulations & Gauge Conditions

afternoon session

Scheduled time Speaker Lecture
14:30 - 15:30 M. Campanelli Binary black holes: initial data and physical quantities
15:45 - 16:45 P. Laguna Binary black holes: inspirals, post-newtonian comparisons and data analysis
17:00 - 18:00 M. Campanelli Binary black holes: spins and kicks


Wednesday, July, 2nd

morning session

Scheduled time Speaker Lecture
9 - 10 J. Novak Spectral methods for numerical relativity 1
10:15 - 11:15 J. Novak Spectral methods for numerical relativity 2
11:30 - 12:30 L. Rezzolla Modelling the inspiral and merger of binary neutron stars

afternoon session

Scheduled time Speaker Lecture
14:30 - 15:30 L. Rezzolla Modelling the spin from a black hole binary merger
15:45 - 16:45 S. Aarseth Direct N-body simulations 1
17:00 - 18:00 S. Aarseth Direct N-body simulations 2


Thursday, July, 3rd

morning session

Scheduled time Speaker Lecture
9 - 10 S. Portegies Zwart Dynamics of dense stellar systems 1
10:15 - 11:15 S. Portegies Zwart Dynamics of dense stellar systems 2
11:30 - 12:30 J. Barnes Dynamics of galaxies 1. Basics

afternoon session

Scheduled time Speaker Lecture
14:30 - 15:30 J. Barnes Dynamics of galaxies 2. Practice
15:45 - 16:45 B. Moore Dark matter halos and galaxies 1
17:00 - 18:00 B. Moore Dark matter halos and galaxies 2


Friday, July, 4th

morning session

Scheduled time Speaker Lecture
9 - 10 S. Borgani Hydrodynamics of galaxy clusters 1
10:15 - 11:15 S. Borgani Hydrodynamics of galaxy clusters 2
11:30 - 12:30 J. Stadel Parallel computing in cosmological context 1

afternoon session

Scheduled time Speaker Lecture
14:30 - 15:30 J. Stadel Parallel computing in cosmological context 2
15:45 - 16:45 C. Gheller HPC visualization problems and tools 1
17:00 - 18:00 C. Gheller HPC visualization problems and tools 2

Saturday, July, 5th

departure




back to home-page